A hedge fund’s return and your return are two different numbers. The gap between them is set by a short clause in the fund documents that most people summarize as “2 and 20.” The SEC describes the typical deal as a management fee of 1–2% of net asset value plus a performance fee of 15–20% of profit, often limited by a high-water mark or hurdle (SEC Investor.gov). New to the structure? Start with how hedge funds work.
What does 2 and 20 mean?
2 and 20 means the manager takes 2% of your assets each year and 20% of the profits. The two parts pay for different things. The management fee is charged whether or not the fund makes money and is meant to cover the cost of running the business. The performance fee, also called an incentive fee, is the reward for gains.
The label is shorthand rather than a standard. A fund charging 1.5 and 15 is also within the SEC’s typical range, and fund documents can add expenses, hurdles and different share classes. Two funds described as “2 and 20” can therefore cost very different amounts.
Who can be charged a performance fee is itself regulated. The Investment Advisers Act generally restricts performance compensation for registered advisers, with an exemption for “qualified clients” (17 CFR §275.205-3). FINRA also notes that advisers to registered mutual funds, including liquid alternatives, cannot charge a 2/20 fee (FINRA).
How do you calculate hedge fund fees?
Take the management fee and expenses off the gross return first, then apply the performance rate to what is left, assuming the fund is above its high-water mark and has no hurdle. The order varies by fund, so read the documents; this is the common sequence used for the example below.
| Step | Calculation | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Gross return | Before all fees | 12.00% |
| Management fee | 2% of starting NAV | −2.00% |
| Fund expenses | Assumed 0.2% | −0.20% |
| Performance fee | 20% of 9.80% | −1.96% |
| Net to investor | 12.00% − 4.16% | 7.84% |
Fees and expenses take 4.16 points, or about 35% of the gross return. Now try a weaker year. On a 4% gross return with the same terms, the fund earns 1.8% after the management fee and expenses, the performance fee is 0.36% and you keep 1.44%. Fees have taken about 64% of the gross return. The lower the gross return, the bigger the share the fixed fee consumes.
What is a high-water mark and how does it protect you?
A high-water mark is the highest net asset value on which a performance fee has already been paid, and no new performance fee is due until the fund climbs above it. Without one, a manager could be paid for gaining back money that the same investor had just lost.
The chart below follows $1,000,000 through gross returns of +20%, −20%, +25% and +10%. In year 3 the fund gains 25%, yet no performance fee is charged because the account is still below the $1,144,000 mark set after year 1.
Over the four years, the investor with a high-water mark ends at $1,177,086 after $126,949 of fees. Without one, the same gross returns end at $1,124,123 after $175,807 of fees. That is a difference of about $53,000 in ending value on the same portfolio decisions.
A high-water mark usually protects you only while you stay invested and only at your own entry level. If you subscribe after a drawdown, or redeem and reinvest, you may be working from a different mark. It also does not stop the management fee, which keeps running during the recovery.
What is a hurdle rate?
A hurdle rate is a minimum return the fund must clear before any performance fee applies. It may be a fixed number or tied to a short-term rate. Its value is simple: it stops the manager from charging an incentive fee for a return you could have earned in cash.
The type of hurdle matters as much as the level. With a hard hurdle, the fee applies only to gains above the line. With a soft hurdle and a catch-up, once the hurdle is cleared the manager can collect the full rate, as though the hurdle had never existed.
| Structure | Fee base | Performance fee | Net to investor |
|---|---|---|---|
| No hurdle | 9.8% | 1.96% | 7.84% |
| Soft hurdle, full catch-up | 9.8% | 1.96% | 7.84% |
| Hard hurdle | 5.8% | 1.16% | 8.64% |
Why can you pay more than 20% of profits?
You can pay more because performance fees are generally charged on annual gains, while investors’ lifetime results also include losses and the timing of money coming in and out. A manager keeps the fee from a good year even if a later loss wipes out the gain and the investor leaves before the high-water mark is recovered.
The clearest long-run evidence is from Itzhak Ben-David, Justin Birru and Andrea Rossi. Across 22 years of hedge fund data, they found that the aggregate effective incentive fee rate was about 50%, or 2.5 times the average contractual rate. Investors collected 36 cents for every dollar earned above a risk-free hurdle, before adjusting for risk (NBER Working Paper 27454).
That result is an aggregate across funds and investors, not a forecast for any one fund. It still changes the right question from “what is the rate?” to “across a full cycle, including losing years and funds that close, how much of the profit will I keep?”
What are pass-through fees?
Pass-through fees are costs charged directly to the fund instead of being paid from the management fee. They are most prominent at large multi-manager platforms, where the biggest item is often staff compensation.
Cambridge Associates’ 2024 expense summary found that all the multi-manager platforms it reviewed passed through additional expenses to clients, with compensation the primary component. Sampled pass-through fees ranged from 0.87% to 12.99%, with a mean of 5.93% and a median of 4.53%. It also warned that variable pay is generally charged in addition to a fund-level incentive fee, exposing investors to possible “netting risk” (Cambridge Associates). Our guide to multi-strategy hedge funds works through that risk with numbers.
For funds outside the pass-through model, the same report shows why strategy matters. Global macro had the highest three-year average “all-in” median among the strategies studied at 2.13%, made up mostly of a 2.00% median management fee. Long/short equity’s 2024 all-in median was 1.66%. These figures exclude performance fees and investment-related costs such as interest and dividends on short positions.
Are hedge fund fees worth paying?
They are worth paying only if the net return, for the risk taken, beats what you could get more cheaply. A higher fee can be justified by truly uncorrelated returns or protection when your other holdings fall. It cannot be justified by a gross number or by access alone.
The comparison starts with cost. ICI reports asset-weighted average expense ratios of 0.14% for index equity ETFs and 0.40% for equity mutual funds in 2025 (ICI). A 2-and-20 fund therefore has to do much more than an index fund simply to stand still. But a stock index fund is not a like-for-like benchmark for a market-neutral fund, so match the risk first. See hedge fund vs mutual fund for the wider comparison.
Before investing, ask what gross return the fund needs just to match your best low-cost alternative after fees. If that number looks hard to sustain for the strategy, the terms are doing the damage regardless of the manager’s skill.
For executives with a concentrated stock position, the useful test is narrower: does this fund pay off when your main holding is falling? A diversifier that behaves differently from your stock may deserve a higher fee than one that quietly holds the same risk.
What should you check in the fund documents?
Check the fee base, the crystallization date, the hurdle and the expense list, because they decide most of the real cost. Use this checklist with any offering memorandum.
- What is the management fee charged on: NAV, commitments or something else, and how often?
- What is the performance rate, and how often is it crystallized?
- Is there a high-water mark, and does it apply to each subscription or reset over time?
- Is there a hurdle, and is it hard or soft with a catch-up?
- Which expenses does the fund pay, and is there a cap on them?
- Are pass-through costs charged, and do they include pay for teams that made money when others lost it?
- What are the lockups and redemption gates, and do any terms differ by share class?
- What was the net return of your specific share class, not just the flagship?
Frequently asked questions
What does 2 and 20 mean in a hedge fund?
It means the manager charges a 2% annual management fee on the assets invested plus a performance fee of 20% of the profits. The SEC says investors typically pay 1 to 2% of net asset value and 15 to 20% of profit, so 2 and 20 sits at the top of the typical range.
What is a high-water mark in a hedge fund?
A high-water mark is the highest net asset value on which a performance fee has already been charged. If the fund falls, the manager earns no new performance fee until the fund climbs back above that level, so investors do not pay twice for recovering the same loss.
What is a hurdle rate in a hedge fund?
A hurdle rate is a minimum return the fund must clear before a performance fee applies. With a hard hurdle, the fee applies only to the gain above the hurdle. With a soft hurdle and a catch-up, the manager can earn the full fee rate once the hurdle has been cleared.
Are hedge fund fees charged even when the fund loses money?
The management fee usually is, because it is charged on assets rather than profits. A performance fee is normally not charged on a losing year, although fund documents set the exact terms and investors should also check which expenses the fund passes through.
What are pass-through fees at a hedge fund?
Pass-through fees are costs charged directly to the fund instead of being covered by a management fee, often including staff pay at multi-manager platforms. Cambridge Associates reported sampled pass-through fees ranging from 0.87% to 12.99%, with a median of 4.53%, in its 2024 expense summary.
How much of hedge fund profits do investors keep?
An NBER study by Ben-David, Birru and Rossi found that over a 22-year period investors collected 36 cents of every dollar earned above a risk-free hurdle and before risk adjustment. The aggregate effective incentive fee was about 50%, roughly 2.5 times the average contractual rate.
Are hedge fund fees negotiable?
Sometimes. Cambridge Associates notes that actual management fees may vary depending on individual negotiations, and terms are set in each fund’s offering documents. Larger or longer-term commitments are the usual starting point for a conversation, but no discount is guaranteed.
Key takeaways
- 2 and 20 means a 2% management fee plus 20% of profits; the SEC gives typical ranges of 1–2% and 15–20%.
- On an illustrative 12% gross year with 0.2% expenses, fees and costs take 4.16 points and the investor nets 7.84%.
- A high-water mark stops a manager from charging twice for recovering the same loss, and in our four-year example saved about $48,900 of fees.
- Effective fees can run far above the contract: one NBER study found about 50% in aggregate, because investors can pay on winning years and then leave after losses.
- Multi-manager platforms may replace or add to the management fee with pass-through costs, which is a separate line to examine.
- Compare funds on net return, after every fee and expense, against a cheap alternative with similar risk.
Sources and method
- SEC Investor.gov, Hedge Funds — typical 1–2% management fee, 15–20% performance fee, high-water marks and hurdle rates
- Ben-David, Birru and Rossi, The Performance of Hedge Fund Performance Fees, NBER Working Paper 27454 — effective incentive fee of about 50%; investors collected 36 cents per dollar over the risk-free hurdle
- Cambridge Associates, 2024 Hedge Fund Discretionary Expense Summary (October 2025) — expense medians by strategy; pass-through fees of 0.87%–12.99%; netting risk
- FINRA, Liquid Alts Are Not Your Typical Funds — mutual fund advisers cannot charge a 2/20 fee
- ICI, Mutual Fund and ETF Fees Remained Near Historic Lows in 2025 — asset-weighted expense ratios of 0.40% and 0.14%, 2025
- 17 CFR §275.205-3, Exemption from the compensation prohibition — performance fee rules for registered advisers and qualified clients
Charts 1 and 2 and the worked examples are illustrative Proflex math, not the terms or results of any fund. Chart 1 charges the management fee on starting NAV and the performance fee on the gain after fees, with no hurdle. Chart 2 starts with $1,000,000, charges 2% on starting NAV and crystallizes a 20% performance fee annually. Fee ranges are from the SEC; research figures are from NBER Working Paper 27454, which measures returns before risk adjustment; expense data are from Cambridge Associates’ manager universe and may not represent all funds.